Wimbledon Schedule: Wednesday Action Features Djokovic … – ATP Tour

Novak Djokovic is pursuing his eighth Wimbledon title this fortnight.
After a day in which rain wiped out most of play at Wimbledon, fans are scheduled to see plenty of action on what promises to be a manic Wednesday at The All England Club with the likes of Novak Djokovic, Daniil Medvedev, Stefanos Tsitsipas and Dominic Thiem all in the order of play.
Djokovic will play his second-round match Wednesday while players who did not compete Tuesday due to rain — or those whose matches were suspended Monday evening due to darkness — will be in first-round action.
Thiem took a 6-3, 3-4 lead over Tsitsipas on No. 2 Court before play was suspended due to rain. Thiem leads the pair’s Lexus ATP Head2Head series 5-4.
See below for the Wednesday schedule at SW19.
CENTRE COURT – 1:30 p.m.
Ladies’ Singles – Second Round Daria Kasatkina [11] v Jodie Burrage (GBR)
Ladies’ Singles – Second Round Iga Swiatek (POL) [1] v Sara Sorribes Tormo (ESP)

Gentlemen’s Singles – Second Round Jordan Thompson (AUS) v Novak Djokovic (SRB) [2]
NO.1 COURT – 1:00 p.m.
Gentlemen’s Singles – First Round Daniil Medvedev [3] v Arthur Fery (GBR)
Ladies’ Singles – First Round Heather Watson (GBR) v Barbora Krejcikova (CZE) [10]
Gentlemen’s Singles – Second Round Jannik Sinner (ITA) [8] v Diego Schwartzman (ARG)
NO.2 COURT – 11 a.m.
Ladies’ Singles – First Round Maria Sakkari (GRE) [8] v Marta Kostyuk (UKR)
Gentlemen’s Singles – First Round Yannick Hanfmann (GER) leads Taylor Fritz (USA) [9]
Gentlemen’s Singles – First Round Dominic Thiem (AUT) leads Stefanos Tsitsipas (GRE) [5]
Gentlemen’s Singles – First Round Alexander Zverev (GER) [19] v Gijs Brouwer (NED)
Not Before: 4:30 p.m.
Ladies’ Singles – Second Round Nadia Podoroska (ARG) v Victoria Azarenka [19]
NO.3 COURT – 11 a.m.
Gentlemen’s Singles – First Round Frances Tiafoe (USA) [10] v Yibing Wu (CHN)
Gentlemen’s Singles – First Round George Loffhagen (GBR) leads Holger Rune (DEN) [6]
Ladies’ Singles – First Round Sonay Kartal (GBR) v Madison Keys (USA) [25]
Ladies’ Singles – First Round Jasmine Paolini (ITA) v Petra Kvitova (CZE) [9]
Not Before: 4:30 p.m.
Gentlemen’s Singles – Second Round Andrey Rublev [7] v Aslan Karatsev
COURT 12 – 11 a.m.
Ladies’ Singles – First Round Beatriz Haddad Maia (BRA) [13] v Yulia Putintseva (KAZ)
Gentlemen’s Singles – First Round Denis Shapovalov (CAN) [26] leads Radu Albot (MDA)
Gentlemen’s Singles – First Round Matteo Berrettini (ITA) leads Lorenzo Sonego (ITA)
Ladies’ Singles – First Round Karolina Muchova (CZE) [16] v Jule Niemeier (GER)
Not Before: 4:30 p.m.
Gentlemen’s Singles – Second Round Jan Choinski (GBR) v Hubert Hurkacz (POL) [17]
COURT 18 – 11 a.m.
Gentlemen’s Singles – First Round Sho Shimabukuro (JPN) v Grigor Dimitrov (BUL) [21]
Ladies’ Singles – First Round Katie Boulter (GBR) leads Daria Saville (AUS)
Ladies’ Singles – First Round Karolina Pliskova (CZE) [18] v Natalija Stevanovic (SRB)
Gentlemen’s Singles – First Round Kimmer Coppejans (BEL) v Alex De Minaur (AUS) [15]
Not Before: 4:30 p.m.
Gentlemen’s Singles – Second Round Lorenzo Musetti (ITA) [14] v Jaume Munar (ESP)
COURT 4 – 11 a.m.
Ladies’ Singles – First Round Shuai Zhang (CHN) v Donna Vekic (CRO) [20]
Ladies’ Singles – First Round Ysaline Bonaventure (BEL) leads Zhuoxuan Bai (CHN)
Gentlemen’s Singles – First Round Shintaro Mochizuki (JPN) v Tommy Paul (USA) [16]
Gentlemen’s Singles – First Round Matteo Arnaldi (ITA) v Roberto Carballes Baena (ESP)
COURT 5 – 11 a.m.
Ladies’ Singles – First Round Camila Osorio (COL) v Elisabetta Cocciaretto (ITA)
Gentlemen’s Singles – First Round Alexandre Muller (FRA) leads Arthur Rinderknech (FRA)
Gentlemen’s Singles – First Round Christopher Eubanks (USA) v Thiago Monteiro (BRA)
Gentlemen’s Singles – First Round Marco Cecchinato (ITA) v Nicolas Jarry (CHI) [25]
Not Before: 4:30 p.m.
Ladies’ Singles – Second Round Xinyu Wang (CHN) v Sofia Kenin (USA)
COURT 6 – 11 a.m.
Ladies’ Singles – First Round Anett Kontaveit (EST) v Lucrezia Stefanini (ITA)
Ladies’ Singles – First Round Varvara Gracheva (FRA) v Camila Giorgi (ITA)
Gentlemen’s Singles – First Round Marcos Giron (USA) leads Hugo Dellien (BOL)
Ladies’ Singles – First Round Yanina Wickmayer (BEL) v Anna Blinkova
Not Before: 4:30 p.m.
Gentlemen’s Singles – Second Round Tomas Barrios Vera (CHI) v David Goffin (BEL)
COURT 7 – 11 a.m.
Gentlemen’s Singles – First Round Dominic Stricker (SUI) v Alexei Popyrin (AUS)
Ladies’ Singles – First Round Madison Brengle (USA) leads Sara Errani (ITA)
Gentlemen’s Singles – First Round Adrian Mannarino (FRA) v Alexander Shevchenko
Ladies’ Singles – First Round Irina-Camelia Begu (ROU) [29] v Rebecca Marino (CAN)
Not Before: 4:30 p.m.
Gentlemen’s Singles – Second Round Maximilian Marterer (GER) v Michael Mmoh (USA)
COURT 8 – 11 a.m.
Ladies’ Singles – First Round Sorana Cirstea (ROU) v Tatjana Maria (GER)
Gentlemen’s Singles – First Round Benjamin Bonzi (FRA) leads Harold Mayot (FRA)
Ladies’ Singles – First Round Bernarda Pera (USA) [27] leads Viktoriya Tomova (BUL)
Gentlemen’s Singles – First Round Maxime Cressy (USA) v Laslo Djere (SRB)
Not Before: 4:30 p.m.
Gentlemen’s Singles – Second Round Alexander Bublik (KAZ) [23] v J.J. Wolf (USA)
COURT 9 – 11: a.m.
Gentlemen’s Singles – First Round Lloyd Harris (RSA) v Gregoire Barrere (FRA)
Gentlemen’s Singles – First Round Ilya Ivashka v Federico Coria (ARG)
Gentlemen’s Singles – First Round Christopher O’Connell (AUS) leads Hamad Medjedovic (SRB)
Ladies’ Singles – First Round Viktorija Golubic (SUI) v Anna Karolina Schmiedlova (SVK)
Not Before: 4:30 p.m.
Ladies’ Singles – Second Round Alycia Parks (USA) v Ana Bogdan (ROU)
COURT 10 – 11 a.m.
Ladies’ Singles – First Round Jaqueline Cristian (ROU) v Lucia Bronzetti (ITA)
Gentlemen’s Singles – First Round Roman Safiullin leads Roberto Bautista Agut (ESP) [20]
Ladies’ Singles – First Round Nao Hibino (JPN) v Alize Cornet (FRA)
Gentlemen’s Singles – First Round Marc-Andrea Huesler (SUI) v Yosuke Watanuki (JPN)
Ladies’ Singles – First Round Aliaksandra Sasnovich v Nuria Parrizas Diaz (ESP)
COURT 11 – 11 a.m.
Gentlemen’s Singles – First Round Jiri Lehecka (CZE) v Sebastian Ofner (AUT)
Ladies’ Singles – First Round Kaja Juvan (SLO) leads Margarita Betova
Ladies’ Singles – First Round Carol Zhao (CAN) v Tamara Korpatsch (GER)
Gentlemen’s Singles – First Round Jason Kubler (AUS) v Ugo Humbert (FRA)
Not Before: 4:30 p.m.
Ladies’ Singles – Second Round Katerina Siniakova (CZE) v Lesia Tsurenko (UKR)
COURT 14 – 11 a.m.
Ladies’ Singles – First Round Sloane Stephens (USA) v Rebecca Peterson (SWE)
Gentlemen’s Singles – First Round Borna Coric (CRO) [13] leads Guido Pella (ARG)
Gentlemen’s Singles – First Round Ben Shelton (USA) [32] leads Taro Daniel (JPN)
Ladies’ Singles – First Round Anna Bondar (HUN) v Bianca Andreescu (CAN)
Not Before: 4:30 p.m.
Ladies’ Singles – Second Round Diane Parry (FRA) v Petra Martic (CRO) [30]
COURT 15 – 11 a.m.
Gentlemen’s Singles – First Round Francisco Cerundolo (ARG) [18] v Nuno Borges (POR)
Ladies’ Singles – First Round Alison Riske-Amritraj (USA) v Paula Badosa (ESP)
Gentlemen’s Singles – First Round Marton Fucsovics (HUN) leads Tallon Griekspoor (NED) [28]
Ladies’ Singles – First Round Linda Noskova (CZE) v Dalma Galfi (HUN)
COURT 16 – 11 a.m.
Gentlemen’s Singles – First Round Milos Raonic (CAN) v Dennis Novak (AUT)
Ladies’ Singles – First Round Anastasia Potapova [22] leads Celine Naef (SUI)
Ladies’ Singles – First Round Mirra Andreeva v Xiyu Wang (CHN)
Ladies’ Singles – First Round Jessica Bouzas Maneiro (ESP) v Anhelina Kalinina (UKR) [26]
Gentlemen’s Singles – First Round Alejandro Davidovich Fokina (ESP) [31] v Arthur Fils (FRA)
COURT 17 – 11 a.m.
Ladies’ Singles – First Round Danielle Collins (USA) leads Julia Grabher (AUT)
Ladies’ Singles – First Round Emma Navarro (USA) leads Ekaterina Alexandrova [21]
Ladies’ Singles – First Round Greet Minnen (BEL) v Jelena Ostapenko (LAT) [17]
Gentlemen’s Singles – First Round Jiri Vesely (CZE) v Sebastian Korda (USA) [22]
Gentlemen’s Singles – First Round Zhizhen Zhang (CHN) v Botic Van De Zandschulp (NED)
TO BE ARRANGED
Not Before: 5 p.m.
Ladies’ Singles – Second Round Elise Mertens (BEL) [28] v Elina Svitolina (UKR)
Not Before: 5 p.m.
Gentlemen’s Singles – Second Round TBD v Stan Wawrinka (SUI)
Not Before: 5 p.m.
Gentlemen’s Singles – Second Round Aleksandar Vukic (AUS) v TBD

© Copyright 1994 – 2020 ATP Tour, Inc. All Rights Reserved. No part of this site may be reproduced, stored in a retrieval system or transmitted in any way or by any means (including photocopying, recording or storing it in any medium by electronic means), without the written permission of ATP Tour, Inc..

source